PRIVACY POLICY


1. Purposes This Privacy Policy (hereinafter the “Policy”) intends to stipulate the following items in relation to personal information (as defined in the Act on the Protection of Personal Information of Japan (Act No. 57 of 2003) (hereinafter the “Act”) which may be collected by FunkyCorp Ltd. (hereinafter the “Company”).
(1) The methods of collecting, using, disclosing, holding and storing personal information by the Company; and
(2) The methods of contacting the Company if you wish to access or make corrections to the personal information the Company holds about you, or if you wish to state your opinion on how we have handled your personal information.
2. Compliance with the applicable law The Company handles personal information in compliance with the Act, its related government ordinances, regulations, guidelines established by the Personal Information Protection Commission of Japan and any other applicable laws and regulations (hereinafter collectively, the “Applicable Laws and Regulations”) and this Policy.
3. Collection The Company collects the following personal information:
(1) Information which the Company obtains for recruitment and for contacting and management of prospective employees. Provided that the information in relation to the current and former employees of the Company shall be handled in accordance with the Rules on the management of personal information of employees, and thus shall be excluded from the scope of this Policy.
(2) Information obtained during the course of the Company’s business activities, including those with clients, suppliers, and contractors under service agreements.
4. Sensitive personal information Under the Policy, sensitive personal information shall mean information regarding race, religion, thoughts and beliefs including political opinions, social status, union activities, sex life, sexual orientation, medical history, criminal records and other personal information which has potential of provoking unjustifiable discrimination or prejudice. The personal information requiring special care defined in the Act shall always be included in Sensitive personal information hereunder.
Notwithstanding any of the provisions hereof, the Company does not collect or provide to a third party any sensitive personal information through this website or in any other manner unless we receive your consent or collection or sharing of the sensitive personal information with a third party is permissible under the Applicable Laws and Regulations.
If you voluntarily submit to the Company your sensitive personal information which we do not require (e.g., by submitting your resume or a job application online), it is deemed that you expressly consent to your sensitive personal information being used in accordance with this Policy.
5. Purposes of use The Company will use personal information we collect for the purposes set out below or other purposes which is obvious under the circumstances we collected your personal information or otherwise in accordance with the Applicable Laws and Regulations. (hereinafter the “Purposes”).
(1) Personal information of our clients (including potential clients) and their officers, employees, contractors under service agreements, agents and other individuals involved in the deals with the clients (hereinafter collectively, “Clients”): the Company uses Clients’ personal information for communication necessary for transactions, invoicing our fees and expenses, introducing the Company services, delivering our newsletters, inviting Clients to our seminars and for direct marketing or promotional activities.
You may at any time ‘opt out’ from receiving marketing materials from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each communication you may receive from us, by indicating so when the Company contacts you, or by contacting the Company directly.
(2) Personal information of suppliers, individual contractors or officers, employees, agents of companies, etc. under service agreements, or individuals or officers, employees, agent of contractors of such contractors, (hereinafter collectively, the “Suppliers”) : the Company uses the personal information of its Suppliers, etc. for the purpose of procurement, making orders or other requests and payments and for communications necessary for transactions.
(3) Personal information of job applicants to the Company: the Company uses job applicants’ personal information for recruitment-related purposes, and for contacting and management of prospective employees. The personal information may include personal information which is written in your resume or job applications you submit online, through recruitment agencies or through third-party sites such as LinkedIn or others.
(4) Personal information provided on our websites, etc.: the Company may ask our websites visitors to complete surveys for its research purposes, in order to expand our business such as improving the quality of our services or improving the ease of use of our websites, which you may choose not to respond to. Also, the Company may receive comments from visitors of websites which the Company manages.
The Company uses these personal information provided on our websites for direct marketing or promotional activities in accordance with the Laws and Regulations. Direct marketing or promotional activities may include providing you with specific information that you have requested or providing more general information about other services of the Company.
You may at any time ‘opt out’ from receiving each marketing material from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each communication you may receive from us, by indicating so when the Company contacts you, or by contacting the Company directly.
(5) Personal Information of individuals who request Disclosure, etc. (defined in Section 10 below): the Company uses the personal information to handle your requests.
6. Disclosure of personal information 6.1 Outsourcing (to third-party contractors under service agreements)
The Company may retain third-party contractors to process your personal information if it is necessary for our efficient operation of business and to handle our services. Whenever we retain such data processor, the Company shall conduct monitoring which is necessary and appropriate to ensure the secure management of the personal information entrusted at the third-party contractors.
6.2 Provision of information to a third party (such as governmental authorities, for business reorganisations)
The Company will not provide personal information to any third parties (except for data processors set forth in Section 6.1) unless one of the following applies. If the Company provides personal information to any third parties, the Company shall prepare records of such provision.
(1) You have consented;
(2) It is necessary for the protection of a person’s life, body or property and it is impractical to obtain your prior consent;
(3) It is necessary to cooperate with the Japanese government authorities, local enforcement authorities and obtaining your prior consent may impede the execution of the operations concerned;
(4) In circumstances where your personal information is provided to a third party as a result of the succession of the Company’s business due to a merger, etc.; or
(5) It is otherwise required or authorized by law.
6.3 Provision of information to a third party in a foreign country
The Company may entrust data processing of your personal information to a third party in a foreign country. In such a case, the Company shall follow the Applicable Laws and Regulations.
7. Data quality The Company will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete.
8. Protection of personal information The Company uses appropriate security measures in order to protect the personal data we collect, use or transfer from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. However, you should be aware that, due to the open and unsecured character of the Internet, the Company cannot be responsible for the security of transmissions of the personal data over the Internet.
9. Retention of personal information The Company retains your personal information only for as long as is necessary to comply with its legal and contractual obligations or otherwise in accordance with the retention period prescribed by the Applicable Laws and Regulations. When such retention period is over, the Company will take reasonable steps to destroy or delete the information.
10. Disclosing, correcting, adding, deleting, ceasing to use or erasing your personal information Subject to the provisions of the Applicable Laws and Regulations, you can request the Company to disclose, correct, add, delete, cease to use or erase your personal information (collectively, “Disclosure”) that the Company holds about you by contacting us. You can do this by contacting us directly (details of which are below). The Company may charge a reasonable fee for the processing of your requests.
When the Company receives a request for disclosure, it will promptly disclose your personal information pursuant to the Applicable Laws and Regulations. When the Company receives a request to correct, add, or delete your personal information, it will make necessary investigation without delay to the extent necessary for achieving the Purposes and treat your request appropriately in light of the results of the investigation. When we receive a request to cease to use or erase your personal data, we will treat your request appropriately if we find that your request has good reason, in accordance with the Applicable Laws and Regulations.
Where permitted by the Applicable Laws and Regulations, the Company may decline your requests of Disclosure. In such situation, the Company will notify you of such decline with reasons therefor.
11. Contacting the Company for questions, complaints or Disclosure If you have any questions or complaints about any personal information that the Company holds about you, or if you wish to request Disclosure, then you can contact our Data Protection Officer by sending an email to privacy@funkycorp.com.
12. EU residents’ data If the Company handles personal data of residents within the EU region as a Data Processor under the EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Company will handle such data in accordance with the instructions made by the Data Controller of such data.
13. Cookies Our website automatically collects internet domain names, IP addresses, and browsing information, etc. of our websites. Among these, cookies (information sent from servers to browsers of the users and accumulated in computers of the users in order to identify users from the servers side) are used for limited purposes of the smooth operation of the services provided by our website and do not include any personal information. Such collected information is used for reference purposes for the smooth operation of the services provided by our website.
14. Notification of changes to this Policy This Policy was established on 13 December 2019. We may periodically update this Policy to keep pace with new technologies, industry practices, and regulatory requirements, among other reasons. If amendment is made, it will be posted on our website. The amendment will be in effect when the amendment is posted on our website.
15. Language There is a Japanese version of this Policy. If there are any discrepancies between this English version and the Japanese version, the Japanese version shall prevail.
1. 目的 このプライバシー・ポリシー(以下「本ポリシー」といいます)は、Funky Corp(以下「当社」といいます)が収集する個人情報(個人情報の保護に関する法律(平成15年法律第57号。以下「法」といいます)に定義される個人情報を意味します)に関して、下記の事項を規定します。
(1) 当社の個人情報の収集、利用、開示、保有及び保管方法、及び
(2) 当社が保有する貴殿に関する個人情報へのアクセスもしくは訂正を希望する場合又は貴殿の個人情報の取扱いに関しご意見ある場合に、当社に連絡するための方法。
2. 法令の遵守 当社は、法及びこれに関連する政令、規則、日本の個人情報保護委員会が制定するガイドライン等及びその他適用法令(以下まとめて「適用法令等」といいます)並びに本ポリシーを遵守して、個人情報を取り扱います。
3. 収集 当社は、以下の個人情報を取集します。
(1) 採用活動、採用予定者との連絡及び管理のために取得した情報。ただし、当社の従業員である者または従業員であった者にかかる情報は、従業員の個人情報管理規程によるものとし、本ポリシーの対象からは除きます。
(2) 当社の事業活動の過程で得られた情報(顧客、供給業者、及び業務委託先に関する情報を含みます) 。
4. センシティブ個人情報 本ポリシーにおいて、「センシティブ個人情報」は、人種、宗教、思想・信条(政治的見解を含む)、社会的身分、労働組合活動、性生活、性的指向、病歴、前科前歴を含む、不当な差別や偏見を招くおそれがある個人情報を指します。法に定義される要配慮個人情報は、常に本ポリシー上のセンシティブ個人情報に含まれます。
本ポリシーの他の規定にかかわらず、当社は、センシティブ個人情報を、本ウェブサイトを通じ、又はその他の方法により、取得又は第三者提供致しません(但し、貴殿の同意を得た場合又は収集若しくは第三者提供が適用法令等上許容される場合を除きます)。
当社が要求していないセンシティブ個人情報を本人が自発的に当社に提供した場合(たとえば、履歴書又は採用応募フォームをオンライン上で提出した場合等)には、貴殿は本ポリシーの規定に従い貴殿のセンシティブ個人情報が使用されることにつき、明示の同意を行ったことになります。
5. 利用目的 当社は、収集した個人情報を、以下に記載する目的若しくは当社による個人情報の取得の状況からみて明らかな利用目的その他法に基づく取得で認められた目的(以下「本目的」といいます)のため利用します。
(1) 当社の顧客(潜在的顧客を含みます)及びその役員、従業員、業務委託先、代理人その他当該顧客との取引に関わる個人(以下まとめて「お客様」といいます)の個人情報: 当社は、お客様の個人情報を、取引に必要な連絡、報酬及び費用の請求、当社サービスのご紹介、当社のニュースレターの配信やセミナーへのご招待のほか、ダイレクトマーケティング・プロモーション活動のために利用します。貴殿はいつでも、貴殿が受領する当社からの各ご案内に含まれる配信停止手続に従うことにより、当社からのマーケティング資料を受領することを停止することができます。配信停止は、当社が貴殿に連絡をした際にその旨お申し出頂くか、直接当社にご連絡頂くことによっても行うことができます。
(2) 当社の供給業者並びに業務委託先の個人、会社等の役員及び従業員、代理人、当社の供給業者並びに業務委託先の業務委託先の個人、会社等の役員及び従業員、代理人(以下まとめて「供給業者等」といいます)の個人情報:当社は、供給業者等の個人情報を、調達、発注又はその他のリクエスト及び支払、並びに取引に必要な連絡を行う目的のために利用します。
(3) 当社への採用応募者の個人情報: 当社は、採用応募者の個人情報を、採用活動、連絡及び採用予定者管理のために利用します。貴殿がオンライン上で、職業紹介業者を通して、又はLinkedInその他の第三者ウェブサイトを通して履歴書又は採用応募書類を提出した場合にかかる書類に記載された個人情報を含みます。
(4) 当社のウェブサイト等に記載された個人情報:当社は、当社のサービスやウェブサイトの利便性の向上など当社の業務の向上のため、リサーチの目的で、当社ウェブサイト訪問者に対し、アンケートへの記載をお願いすることがあります。但し、当社ウェブサイト訪問者は回答を拒否することができます。また、当社は、当社の管理するウェブサイト訪問者からのコメントを受け付けることがあります。
当社は、これらの当社のウェブサイト等に記載された個人情報を、適用法令等に従い、ダイレクト・マーケティング・プロモーション活動の目的で利用します。その場合、貴殿がリクエストした特定の情報を貴殿に提供することや、当社の他のサービスにつきより一般的な情報を提供することにより行います。貴殿はいつでも、貴殿が受領する当社からの各マーケティング資料に含まれる配信停止手続に従うことにより、当社からのマーケティング資料を受領することを停止することができます。配信停止は、当社が貴殿に連絡をした際にその旨お申し出頂くか、直接当社にご連絡頂くことによっても行うことができます。
(5) 開示等(下記第10項に定義)を請求した個人の個人情報:当社は、個人情報を、貴殿の請求を処理するために利用します。
6. 個人情報の開示 6.1 外部委託(第三者である業務委託先に対する委託)
当社は、効率的な事業運営に必要である場合、当社の業務の処理のため、第三者である業務委託先を利用することがあり、その際に、貴殿の個人情報の取扱いを当該業務委託先に委託することがあります。その場合は、当社は、当該業務委託先において、委託された個人情報の安全管理が計られるよう、必要かつ適切な監督を行います。
6.2 第三者への情報の提供(政府機関への提供、企業再編のための提供等)
当社は、下記のいずれかに該当する場合を除き、個人情報を第三者(上記第5項(2)記載の業務委託先を除きます)に提供しません。第三者に提供した場合には、当社は、その記録を作成します。
(1) 貴殿の同意がある場合。
(2) 人の生命、身体又は財産の保護のために必要がある場合であって、貴殿の同意を得ることが困難である場合。
(3) 日本の政府機関又は地方当局の事務遂行に協力するために必要であり、貴殿の事前同意を得ることが、当該事務の遂行に支障を及ぼすおそれがある場合。
(4) 合併等により当社の事業が承継されたことにより、貴殿の個人情報が第三者に提供された場合。
(5) その他、法で要求されまたは許容される場合。
6.3 外国にある第三者への情報の提供
当社は、貴殿の個人情報の処理を外国にある第三者に業務委託する場合があります。この場合、当社は適用法令等に基づき行います。
7. データの質 当社は、収集する個人情報が、正確、最新かつ完全であるよう合理的な努力を行います。
8. 個人情報保護 当社は、自己が収集し、使用しまたは移転する個人データを紛失、悪用、改変又は毀損から保護するため、適切な安全措置を取ります。但し、安全性の欠如及び公開性というインターネットの性質上、当社はインターネットを通じた個人データの通信の安全につき、責任を負うことができません。
9. 個人情報の保存期間 当社は貴殿の個人情報を、当社の法律上及び契約上の義務を遵守するために必要な限りにおいて、又は適用法令等に規定された保存期間に従って保存します。保存期間が終了したときは、当社は当該情報を破棄または削除するために合理的な手続きを取ります。
10. 個人情報の開示、訂正、追加、削除、利用停止、又は消去 貴殿は当社に連絡することにより、適用法令等の規定に従い、当社に対し、当社が保有する貴殿の個人情報を開示、訂正、追加、削除、利用停止又は消去(以下まとめて「開示等」といいます)するよう請求することができます。貴殿はかかる請求を、当社に直接連絡することにより行うことができます(連絡先の詳細は下記の通りです)。当社は、貴殿の請求を処理するため、合理的な手数料のお支払いを求めることがあります。
当社は、貴殿から当社が保有する貴殿の個人情報の開示請求を受けたときには、貴殿の個人情報の開示を適用法令等に従って行います。当社は、貴殿から当社が保有する貴殿の個人情報の訂正、追加又は削除の請求を受けたときには、利用目的の達成に必要な範囲内において遅滞なく必要な調査を行い、調査結果に照らし適切に貴殿の請求を取り扱います。当社は、貴殿から当社の利用目的違反又は不適正な取得を理由として貴殿の個人データの利用停止又は消去の請求を受けたとき、貴殿の請求に理由があると判断した場合には、適用法令等に従い、請求を適切に取り扱います。
適用法令等により許容される場合、当社は貴殿の開示等の請求を拒否することがあります。かかる場合には、当社は理由を添えて拒否する旨をご通知します。
11. 質問、苦情、開示等のための当社への連絡 当社が保有する貴殿の個人情報に関し、ご質問または苦情がある場合、又は開示等をご希望になる場合には、当社のデータ保護オフィサー(メールアドレス:privacy@funkycorp.com)に対し、メールを送信することによりご連絡下さい。
12. 当社がGDPRにおける処理者(Data Processor)としてEU域内居住者データを取扱う場合、当社は、当該EU域内居住者データの管理者(Data Controller)の指示に従い、適切に当該EU域内居住者データを取扱うものとします。
13. 当社のウェブサイトでは、インターネットドメイン名、IPアドレス、当ウェブサイトの閲覧等の情報を自動的に収集します。このうち、クッキー(サーバー側で利用者を識別するために、サーバーから利用者のブラウザに送信され、利用者のコンピュータに蓄積される情報)は、当ウェブサイトが提供するサービスを円滑に実施するための限定的なものであり、個人情報は一切含みません。かかる収集した情報は、当社のウェブサイトが提供するサービスを円滑に運営するための参考として利用します。
14. 本ポリシーの改正に関する通知 本ポリシーは2019年12月13日に策定しました。当社は、新技術、業界実務、規制法上の要件に対応するため、又その他の理由により、定期的に本ポリシーを改正します。改正がなされた場合、当社のウェブサイトに掲載します。改正は、当社ウェブサイトに掲載された時点で効力を発します。
15. 言語 本ポリシーには英語版があります。英語版と日本語版に齟齬がある場合には、日本語版が優先します。

LET'S WORK TOGETHER

Learn more about how FunkyCorp can help transform your business

ファンキーコープへのお問い合わせはこちら

CONTACT US

PAGE TOP

×

CONTACT

LET’S WORK TOGETHER

Learn more about how FunkyCorp can help transform your business.